a129295 reversal ruling
[…] taxes means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within

    the district, except that qualified special taxes may include taxes that provide for an

    exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons

    receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age. ( 50079,

    subd. (b)(1).) Qualified special taxes do not include special taxes imposed on a

    particular class of property or taxpayers.14 ( 50079, subd. (b)(2).)

    14 Section 50079 states in its entirety: (a) Subject to Section 4 of Article XIII Aof the California Constitution, any school district may impose qualified special taxeswithin the district pursuant to the procedures established in Article 3.5 (commencing with

  • 7/30/2019 A129295 Reversal Ruling

    11/37

    11

    Plaintiffs contend the definitional language set forth in subdivision (b)and

    specifically the language that qualified special taxes means special taxes that apply

    uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the districtmeans all taxpayers

    and all real property must be treated the same, and school districts are not empowered totreat different kinds of taxpayers, and different kinds of real property, differently. They

    point out the common meaning of the term uniform means [o]f one form, character, or

    kind; having, maintaining, occurring in or under, the same form always; that is or remains

    the same in different places at different times, or under varying circumstances; exhibiting

    no difference, diversity, or variation. (Oxford English Dict. (2d ed. 1989) p. 59; see also

    Websters 10th New Collegiate Dict. (1993) p. 1287; and see Wasatch Property

    Management v. Degrate (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1111, 1121-1122 [29 Cal.Rptr.3d 262,112 P.3d 647] [When attempting to ascertain the ordinary, usual meaning of a word,

    courts appropriately refer to the dictionary definition of that word.].)

    Plaintiffs also point out the statute provides two exceptions to the requirement that

    special taxes apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the district

    senior citizens and persons receiving permanent disability assistance can be exempted

    from the tax and thus treated differently than other taxpayers. That the statute expressly

    allows these two classifications, say plaintiffs, reinforces that classifications are not