a subsidiary of product interface guide - tandberg data · neos t24 model connector lto-5 hh fc...

of 2/2
A SUBSIDIARY OF www.overlandstorage.com www.sphere3d.com LTO-3 HH Model Connector SAS (3Gb) Int SFF-8482 SAS (3Gb) Ext SFF-8088 LTO-4 HH Model Connector SAS (3Gb) Int SFF-8482 SAS (3Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088 SAS (3Gb) (Ovl) Ext LTO-5 HH Model Connector SAS (6Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088 SAS (6Gb) (Ovl) Ext SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) Int LC-connector FC (8Gb) Ext LC-connector LTO-6 HH Model Connector SAS (6Gb) Int SFF-8482 SAS (6Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) Int LC-connector NEOs STORAGELOADER Model Connector LTO-5 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector NEOs T24 Model Connector LTO-5 HH FC (4Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector TAPE DRIVES Tape drive kitted products contain a data cartridge & backup software. SAS and FC interface cables are not included! TAPE AUTOMATION FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) FC (8Gb) Ext LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088 SAS (6Gb) SFF-8088 RDX REMOVABLE DISK ARRAY RDX bare docks contain an interface cable and selected product include backup software. RDX kitted products contain a data cartridge, interface cable and backup software. SAS (6Gb) Int SFF-8482 SAS (6Gb) (Ovl) Ext SFF-8088 RDX QuikStor packaging contains a rackmount kit and two Ethernet cables. NEOs and NEOxl tape automation products contain a rackmount kit. Data cables are not included! SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector NEOs T48 Model Connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-5 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector NEOxl 60/80 Model Connector LTO-5 HH FC (4Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088 SAS (6Gb) SFF-8088 SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088 FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector NEO 8000e Model Connector FC (8Gb) LTO-6 FH LC-connector FC (8Gb) LTO-7 FH LC-connector RDX DRIVES RDX QuikStor Model Connector USB 3+ Ext USB Type-B 1.5M, USB 3.0 2xType A - Type B SFF-8088 USB 3.0 Ext USB Type-B 2.0M, USB 3.0 Type A - Type B USB 3.0 Int USB Type-B 0.8M, USB 3.0 Type A - Type B SATA Int SATA 0.7M, 7-pin SATA - 7pin SATA RDX QuikStation and RDX QuikStation 4 Model Connector iSCSI (2x Gbit Ethernet) Rackmount/ Desktop RJ45 3.0M Ethernet cables (2x) Cable Cable Product Interface Guide USB 3.0 SFF 8088 External miniSAS LC (Fibre Connection) USB 3.0 SFF 8482 Internal SAS USB 3.0 SFF 8087 Internal miniSAS USB 2.0 Type A & B cables are compatible with USB 3.0 ports, but not vice versa. www.tandbergdata.com

Post on 21-Jun-2018

212 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • A SUBSIDIARY OF

    www.overlandstorage.com www.sphere3d.com

    LTO-3 HH Model Connector

    SAS (3Gb) Int SFF-8482

    SAS (3Gb) Ext SFF-8088

    LTO-4 HH Model Connector

    SAS (3Gb) Int SFF-8482

    SAS (3Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088

    SAS (3Gb) (Ovl) Ext

    LTO-5 HH Model Connector

    SAS (6Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088

    SAS (6Gb) (Ovl) Ext SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) Int LC-connector

    FC (8Gb) Ext LC-connector

    LTO-6 HH Model Connector

    SAS (6Gb) Int SFF-8482

    SAS (6Gb) (TD) Ext SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) Int LC-connector

    NEOs STORAGELOADERModel Connector

    LTO-5 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector

    NEOs T24Model Connector

    LTO-5 HH

    FC (4Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector

    TAPE DRIVESTape drive kitted products contain a datacartridge & backup software.SAS and FC interface cables are not included!

    TAPE AUTOMATION

    FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb)

    FC (8Gb) Ext LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088

    SAS (6Gb) SFF-8088

    RDX REMOVABLE DISK ARRAYRDX bare docks contain an interface cable and selected product include backup software. RDX kitted products contain a data cartridge, interface cable and backup software.

    SAS (6Gb) Int SFF-8482

    SAS (6Gb) (Ovl) Ext SFF-8088

    RDX QuikStor packaging contains a rackmount kit and two Ethernet cables.

    NEOs and NEOxl tape automation products contain a rackmount kit. Data cables are not included!

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector

    NEOs T48Model Connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-5 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector

    NEOxl 60/80Model Connector

    LTO-5 HH

    FC (4Gb) LTO-5 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-6 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-6 HH LC-connector

    FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088

    SAS (6Gb) SFF-8088

    SAS (6Gb) LTO-7 HH SFF-8088

    FC (8Gb) LTO-7 HH LC-connector

    NEO 8000eModel Connector

    FC (8Gb) LTO-6 FH LC-connector

    FC (8Gb) LTO-7 FH LC-connector

    RDX DRIVES

    RDX QuikStorModel Connector

    USB 3+ Ext USB Type-B 1.5M, USB 3.0 2xType A - Type B

    SFF-8088

    USB 3.0 Ext USB Type-B 2.0M, USB 3.0 Type A - Type B

    USB 3.0 Int USB Type-B 0.8M, USB 3.0 Type A - Type B

    SATA Int SATA 0.7M, 7-pin SATA - 7pin SATA

    RDX QuikStation and RDX QuikStation 4Model Connector

    iSCSI(2x Gbit Ethernet)

    Rackmount/Desktop

    RJ45 3.0M Ethernet cables (2x)

    Cable Cable

    ProductInterface Guide

    USB 3.0 SFF 8088 External miniSAS LC (Fibre Connection)USB 3.0 SFF 8482 Internal SASUSB 3.0 SFF 8087 Internal miniSAS

    USB 2.0 Type A & B cables are compatible with USB 3.0 ports, but not vice versa.

    www.tandbergdata.com

  • SAS HBAs

    VENDOR Model Description Channels Xfer Rate Interface Type Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP*

    LSILogic 4 & 4 Int: 1x SFF8087(4x) Yes Yes No $300

    LSILogic

    LSILogic

    9207-4i4e 6Gb SAS Internal HBA (advanced), Single 4-port int./ext., PCI-E storage adapter

    600 MB/s PCI-Express 3.0 LSI00303

    LSILogic

    9200-8e 6Gb SAS External HBA (advanced),Dual 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    8 600 MB/s PCI-Express 2.0 8x Ext: 2x SFF-8088(4x) Yes Yes No LSI00188 $390

    H680 6Gb SAS External HBA (advanced),Dual 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    8 600 MB/s PCI-Express 2.0 8x Ext: 2x SFF-8088(4x) Yes Yes Yes ESAS-H680-000 $350

    ATTO 6Gb SAS External HBA (advanced), Quad 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    16 600 MB/s PCI-Express 3.0 8x Ext: 4x SFF-8088(4x) Yes Yes Yes ESAS-H6F0-GT0 $620

    SAS & FC Cables

    VENDOR Type Description Int/Ext Length Color Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP

    TandbergData

    SAS Cable 1.0M internal SAS cable,SASx4 (SFF-8484) to 1x SAS (SFF-8482)

    Int 1.0M White/Red Left : SFF-8484 Right : 1x SFF-8442

    N/A N/A N/A 1019779 $50

    Tandberg Data

    SAS Cable 1.0M internal SAS cable,SASx4 (SFF-8087) to 4x SAS (SFF-8482)

    Int 1.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8087 Right : 4x SFF-8442

    N/A N/A N/A 1019780 $50

    Tandberg Data

    SAS Cable 2.0M external SAS cable,mSASx4 (SFF-8088) to mSASx4 (SFF-8088)

    Ext 2.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8088 Right : SFF-8088

    N/A N/A N/A 1018499 $84

    Tandberg Data

    SAS Cable 2.0M external SAS cable,mSASx4 (SFF-8470) to mSASx4 (SFF-8088)

    Ext 2.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8470 Right : SFF-8088

    N/A N/A N/A 1019778 $84

    Tandberg Data

    SAS Cable 2.0M external SAS cable (Fan-out), mSASx4 (SFF-8088) to 4x mSASx4 (SFF-8088)

    Ext 2.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8088 Right : 4x SFF-8088

    N/A N/A N/A 1019777 $140

    9207-8i 6Gb SAS Internal HBA (advanced), Single 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    8 600 MB/s PCI-Express 3.0 8x Int: 2x SFF8087(4x) Yes Yes No LSI00302 $300

    9207-8e 6Gb SAS External HBA (advanced), Dual 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    8 600 MB/s PCI-Express 3.0 8x Ext: 2x SFF-8088(4x) Yes Yes No LSI00300 $300

    H6F0

    FC HBAs

    VENDOR Model Description Channels Xfer Rate Interface Type Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP*

    ATTO FC-42ES Celerity 4Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 4 Gbps PCI-Express 2.0 4x External: 2x LC Ports Yes Yes Yes CTFC-42ES-0R0 $1,086

    ATTO FC-82ES Celerity 8Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 8 Gbps PCI-Express 2.0 8x External: 2x LC Ports Yes Yes Yes CTFC-82EN-000 $1,485

    Qlogic QLE2562 QLogic 8Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 8 Gbps PCI-Express 2.0 8x External: 2x LC Ports Yes Yes No QLE2562-CK $1,555

    ATTO FC-162ES Celerity 16Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 16 Gbps PCI-Express 3.0 8x External: 2x LC Ports Yes Yes Yes CTFC-162E-000 $1,995

    External: 2x LC PortsQlogic QLE2462 QLogic 4Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 4 Gbps PCI-Express 2.0 8x Yes Yes No QLE2462-CK $1,495

    Qlogic QLE2672 QLogic 16Gb FC External HBA,Dual-Port external, PCI-E storage adapter

    2 16 Gbps PCI-Express 2.0 8x External: 2x LC Ports Yes Yes No QLE2672-CK $1,749

    Tandberg Data

    FC Cable 5.0M Fibre Channel Cable (multimode LC to LC)

    Ext 5.0M White/Black Left : LC-Port Right : LC-Port

    N/A N/A N/A 1019704 $98

    USB 3.0 HBAs

    VENDOR Model Description Channels Xfer Rate Interface Type Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP*

    StarTech PEXUSB3S2 Dual Port SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Adapter, USB 3.0 adapter for desktops & severs

    2 5 Gbps PCI-Express 1x Ext: 2x USB 3.0 Yes No No PEXUSB3S2 $30

    StarTech PEXUSB3S11 Dual Port SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Adapter, USB 3.0 adapter for desktops & severs

    2 5 Gbps PCI-Express 1x Int: 1x USB 3.0

    Ext: 1x USB 3.0Yes No No PEXUSB3S11 $40

    StarTech ECUSB3S22 Dual Port SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Express Card, USB 3.0 adapter for laptops

    2 5 Gbps ExpressCard/34 Ext: 2x USB 3.0 Yes No No ECUSB3S22 $30

    FC to Thunderbolt Bridge

    VENDOR Model Description Channels Xfer Rate Interface Type Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP*

    Promise Bridge SANLink Thunderbolt to 4Gbit/s Fibre Channel Bridging Adapter

    1 4 Gbps N/A Left: 2x LC Port Right: 2x Thunderbolt

    No No Yes H7293LL/A $835

    Bridge

    Bridge

    ATTO

    ATTO

    ThunderLink FC 1082, Thunderbolt to8Gbit/s Fibre Bridging Adapter

    1 8 Gbps N/A Front : 2x LC PortFront : 2x Thunderbolt

    No No Yes TLFC-1082-D00 $1.195

    ThunderStream SC 3808D, Thunderbolt to6Gbit/s SAS Bridging Adapter

    1 6 Gbps N/A Front : 2x SFF-8088Front : 2x Thunderbolt

    No No Yes TSSC-3808-D00 $1.295

    ATTO

    Overland Storage

    SAS Cable 2.0M external SAS cable (Fan-out), mSASx4 (SFF-8088) to 4x mSASx4 (SFF-8088)

    Ext 3.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8088Right : SFF-8088

    N/A N/A N/A OV-CBL908088 $151

    Overland Storage

    SAS Cable 5.0M Fibre Channel Cable (multimode LC to LC)

    Ext 3.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8470Right : SFF-8088

    N/A N/A N/A 10600087-001 $125

    Connectivity Kit

    VENDOR Type Description Int/Ext Length Color Connectors Win Linux Mac MFG PN MSRP

    Overland Kit LTO SAS Connectivity Kit (includes4-port HBAand 4:1 fanout SAS cable)

    Ext 2.0M White/Black Left : SFF-8088 Yes Yes No OV-SAS901711 $585Right : 4x SFF-8088Storage

    Akasa AK-PCCK 3-02 Dual Port SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Adapter, USB 3.0 adapter for desktops & severs

    2 5 Gbps PCI-Express 1x Int: 1x USB 3.0 Yes No No AK-PCCK 3-02 $30

    DeLock 89243 Dual Port SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Adapter, USB 3.0 adapter for desktops & severs

    2 5 Gbps PCI-Express 1x Ext: 2x USB 3.0 Yes Yes No 89243 $21

    Ext: 1x USB 3.0

    * Pricing is just for orientaton purposes only and subject to changeNote: Tape products do not work with any HBA that RAID is enabled, therefore RAID must be disabled before the HBA can be used with any tape products.

    LSILogic 4 Int: 1x SFF8087(4x) Yes Yes No $1809211-4i 6Gb SAS Internal HBA (advanced), Single 4-port internal, PCI-E storage adapter

    600 MB/s PCI-Express 2.0 4x LSI00190

    4x & 4x Ext: 1x SFF8088(4x)

    www.overlandstorage.com www.sphere3d.comwww.tandbergdata.com