a primer on trade secrets law nysba cle november 20, 2014 by andre castaybert castaybert pllc...
[…] organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided”

Under the Tariff Act, Section 337, prohibition on import of goods made through misappropriation

Page 25: A Primer on Trade Secrets Law NYSBA CLE November 20, 2014 BY ANDRE CASTAYBERT CASTAYBERT PLLC CO-CHAIR OF TRADE SECRETS SUBCOMMITTEE NYSBA IP SECTION

Criminal penalties 18 U.S.C.§1832 Theft of Trade Secrets

Fined and/or imprisoned up to 10 years Economic Espionage Act (1996)

Provides criminal penalties for misappropriation of trade secrets “related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed into interstate commerce”