a primer on trade secrets law nysba cle november 20, 2014 by andre castaybert castaybert pllc...
[…] Remedies: Monetary DamagesMonetary damages

Lost profits

Loss of revenue

Price erosion

Cost of efforts to minimize consequences of theft

Unjust enrichment: disgorgement of unjust gains

Reasonable royalty

Page 24: A Primer on Trade Secrets Law NYSBA CLE November 20, 2014 BY ANDRE CASTAYBERT CASTAYBERT PLLC CO-CHAIR OF TRADE SECRETS SUBCOMMITTEE NYSBA IP SECTION

Additional RemediesPunitive damages and attorney’s fees to prevailing party potentially available under UTSA

Potential criminal remedies

18 U.S.C.§1832 Theft of Trade Secrets Fined and/or imprisoned up to 10 years

Economic Espionage Act (1996) Provides criminal penalties for misappropriation of trade secrets “related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed into interstate

commerce” Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012