a lawsuit filed in federal court accuses three seenos and their associates of racketeering,...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

- 30 -

forth in full herein.

101. The Defendants’ unauthorized and unlawful collection of the amount allegedly due

for WNG repairs and remodeling of Mamer’s Sparks residence without a contractor’s license is a

violation NRS 624.320, which prohibits the collection of compensation for construction work in

the absence of a contractor’s license.

102. By threatening physical harm (“Seeno Way”) of Mamer unless he acquiesced in the

unauthorized payroll deductions violated NRS 205.322, in addition to other state statutes which

impose punishment or imprisonment for more than one year. NRS 205.322 provides in relevant

part: A person who causes a debtor to have a reasonable apprehension that a delay in

repaying the debt could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to: Harm physically the debtor or any other person;

is guilty of extortionate collection of debt which is a category B felony and shall be

punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than one (1) year

and a maximum term of not more than six years, and may be further punished by a fine of not

more than $10,000.

103. Making threats of murder or other harm for the purpose of extortion is defined as

“racketeering activity” in 18 USC §1961.

104. Mamer has been required to engage the services of attorneys to prosecute this