a lawsuit filed in federal court accuses three seenos and their associates of racketeering,...
[…] 89. Mamer repleads and realleges each and every allegation set forth in Paragraphs 1

through 88, inclusive, of the Complaint, and incorporates the same by this reference as though set

forth in full herein.

Case 3:12-cv-00378 Document 1 Filed 07/11/12 Page 27 of 31

Page 28: A lawsuit filed  in federal court accuses three Seenos and their associates of racketeering, including extortion, and mail, wire and tax fraud

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

- 28 -

90. 18 USC §1964 provides that the district courts of the United States shall have

jurisdiction over violations of 18 USC §1962. Subsection (c) of 18 USC §1964 provides that

“[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962…may

sue therefore in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the

damages he sustains and cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee…”.

91. 18 USC 1962 does not confer exclusive jurisdiction on the courts of the United

States. Jurisdiction under 18 USC 1962 is concurrent so that suit may be brought in state or

federal court for violations of 18 USC 1962.

92. Defendants operate in and effect interstate commerce.