a closer look at iraqi property and tort law
[…] If the dispossessionwas clandestine in nature, the time limit for bringing the actionbegins when the dispossession was revealed. 5' If the person whowas dispossessed has not been in possession for a year, he may notrecover possession except from someone with inferior possession.The best possession is by a person with title. When two peoplehave title, the person with the oldest title has better possession. 5 Ifthe titles are of equal value or if neither has title, the person with

46. IRAQI CIV. CODE art. 1145 (Nicola H. Karam trans., 1990).47. See 3 PLANIOL ET RIPERT, TRAITE PRATIQUE DE DROIT CIVIL FRANcAIS

158 (2d ed. Picard 1952). See also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3421 (2007)("Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable orimmovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps orexercises it in his name. The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, withthe intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession. The rules governingpossession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals.").

48. IRAQI CIV. CODE art. 1148(1).49. Id. art. 1148(2).50. Id. art. 1149.51. Id. art. 1150(1).52. Id. art. 1150(2).

2008]

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW

the oldest possession wins out.53 In the odd event that all title andpossession are equal, the two are considered to possess jointly. 54