a. · case 3:12-cv-00169-aet-lhg document 95 filed 11/19/12 page 1 of 48 pageid: 755 united states...
[…] Case 3:12-cv-00169-AET-LHG Document 95 Filed 11/19/12 Page 39 of 48 PageID: 793

Defendants' arguments against the use of consumer protection statutes fare no better.

Nebraska - Plaintiffs' bring a claim under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 59-1601 et seq. ACAC ~~

166,212. Nebraska's consumer protection/antitrust laws permit indirect purchaser actions. See

Arthur v. Microsoft Corp., 267 §§ 59-1601 et seq. Neb. 586,676 N.W.2d 29 (2004) (Microsoft's

nationwide economic practices). Defendants cite Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602, which prohibits

unfair methods of competition and deceptive acts and practices, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601,

which defmes trade and commerce to mean "the sale of assets or services and any commerce

directly or indirectly affecting the state of Nebraska". This broad definition encompasses the

City of Blair's claims that Defendants' anticompetitive acts are unlawful and harmed the City of

Blair and its business and property in Nebraska.

New Hampshire - Plaintiffs bring claims under New Hampshire's law. 11 Indirect