50-state survey of firm licensure requirements for ... survey of firm licensure requirements . for...
[…] The entity should also provide information regarding the individual or individuals registered to practice architecture in Delaware. The Board will not issue a certificate of authorization unless the business entity shows that each office of the business entity that conducts architectural services is under the “charge and supervision of an individual holding a valid certificate of registration” to practice architecture. 24 Del. Code Ann. § 312A.

To practice architecture, the business entity must satisfy two criteria: (1) “One or more of the officers (if a corporation), partners (if a partnership), members or managers (if a limited liability company or publicly owned corporation),” must be registered in Delaware as an architect. One or more of the officers, partners, members or managers must also be “designated as being responsible for any services in the practice of architecture.”