50-state survey of firm licensure requirements for ... survey of firm licensure requirements . for...
[…] Admin. Code, Part 1

An architectural firm or other business entity that offers or provides architectural services in Texas must annually register information regarding the firm or business entity with the Board. Such an architectural firm, business entity, or association may not continue to offer or provide architectural services unless it employs or contracts with an Architect to offer or provide service and updates its registration within 30 days. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.124. An Architect who is a sole practitioner doing business under his/her name, which is registered with the Board, is exempt from this requirement.

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §1051.701: “A firm, partnership, corporation, or association, including a firm, partnership, corporation, or joint stock association engaged in the practice of engineering under Section 1001.405, may engage in the practice of architecture, represent to the public that the entity is engaged in the practice of architecture or is offering architectural services, or use the word "architect" or "architecture" in any manner in its name only if any practice of architecture or architectural service performed on behalf of the entity is performed by or through a person registered as an architect under this chapter.”