50-state survey of firm licensure requirements for ... survey of firm licensure requirements . for...
[…] Const. Stat. § 89.

50-State Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements for Architectural and Engineering Firms - 1st ed. Jan. 2015 published by ABA Forum on Construction Law - Division 3 - Design

112

Pennsylvania Design Professional Regulation Firm License Corporate Formation Requirements

Engineering State Registration Board of Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors and Geologists: http://www.dos.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/state_registration_board_for_professional_engineers,_land_surveyors_and_geologists/12510 Licensing Statute: 63 Pa. Const. Stat. § 153; 15 Pa. Const. Stat. § 1303. Licensing Regulation: 49 Pa. Code §§ 37.16-37.71

No business entity may practice engineering, or use the words “engineer” or “engineering” in its name, “unless the directing heads and employees of such firm or corporation in responsible charge of its activities in the practice of such profession are licensed and registered in conformity with the requirements of this act, and whose name, seal and signature, along with the date of signature, [are] stamped on all plans, specifications, plats and reports issued by such firm or corporation.” In other words, to practice engineering as a business entity, all individual “directing heads” and practicing employees must be licensed engineers in the state of Pennsylvania. Further, all “directing heads” and practicing employees must follow the seal requirements. 63 Pa. Const. Stat. § 153.