50-state survey of firm licensure requirements for ... survey of firm licensure requirements . for...
[…] Code § 43-19.1-27; N.D. Cent. Code § 10-31. Licensing Rules – N.D. Admin. Code 28-02.1-07-02 (2010).

To practice engineering, any business organization must satisfy five criteria: First, “all officers, employees, and agents” of the business “who will perform the practice of engineering” in North Dakota must register as engineers in North Dakota. N.D. Cent. Code § 43-19.1-27. Second, “each person in responsible charge” of activities constituting the practice of engineering must be registered as an engineer in North Dakota. N.D. Cent. Code § 43-19.1-27. Third, the organization must receive a certificate of commercial practice. To obtain a certificate of commercial practice, the organization must (1) pay a fee, (2) “file a written application with the board setting forth the names and addresses of all partners, officers, directors, managers, or governors, if any,” and (3) provide “the names and addresses of all employees who are duly registered to practice” engineering

There are no specific requirements for the formation of corporations that practice engineering in North Dakota.