50-state survey of firm licensure requirements for ... survey of firm licensure requirements . for...
[…] All members of a professional limited liability company (PLLC) must be: (a) natural persons with a professional license as defined by Idaho Code § 30-6-102(20) and/or; (b) professional corporations, partnerships or limited liability companies, all of whose shareholders, partners or members are such licensed professionals. Idaho Code Ann. § 30-6-102 (19). Foreign PLLCs will be governed by the Idaho Uniform Limited Liability Act. § 30-6-102(8). Professionals providing allied professional services may be members of the same PLLC unless otherwise prohibited by Idaho law. Idaho Code Ann. § 30-6-102(19). The term “allied professional services” means “professional services which are so related in substance that they are frequently offered in conjunction with one another as parts of the same service package to the consumer”. Idaho Code Ann. §§30-6-102(1); 30-1303 (3). If a firm offers engineering and land surveying services the firm must incorporate as a PC or PLLC.

50-State Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements for Architectural and Engineering Firms - 1st ed.