4 19 12 0204 1708 03628 hill and baker's motion for attorney's fees tagged
[…] L W1. Reference is made to NRS 69.050 ("In the event of an appeal, the district

    court is authorized to award to the prevailing party all costs of court as now allowed by lawincurred by such party, and also a reasonable attorney fee to be fixed and allowedby the district courtfor all services rendered in behalfofthe prevailingparty ).

    2. Reference is made to NRCP 54(d)(2)(A) ( A claim for attorney fees must bemade by motion.")3. Reference is made to NRS 7.085, which provides in full as follows:

    1. a court finds that an attorney has:(a) Filed, maintained or defended a civil action orproceedinB in any court in this State and such action or defenseis not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted byexisting law or by an argument for changing the existinglaw that is made in good faith; or

    6

    http:///reader/full/42,065.50http:///reader/full/42,065.50
  • 7/29/2019 4 19 12 0204 1708 03628 Hill and Baker's Motion for Attorney's Fees Tagged

    7/47

    123456789

    10111213141516171819202122232425262728G. HILL2551

    (b) Unreasonablyand vexatiously extended a civilaction or proceeding before any court in this State,the court shall require the attorney personally to pay theadditional costs, expenses and attorney's fees reasonably incurredbecause of such conduct.

    2 The court shall liberally construe the provisionsofthissection in favor of awarding costs, expenses and attorney's fees inall appropriate situations. It is the Intent of the Legislaturethat the court award costs, expenses and attorney s feespursuant to this section and impose sanctions pursuantto Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in allappropriate situations to Iunish for and deter frivolousor vexatious claims and efenses because such claimsand defenses overburden limited Judicial resources,hinder the timely resolution of merItorious claims andincrease the costs ofengaging in business and providingprofessional services to the public.NRS 7.085 (emphasis added).

    ANALYSISI. MERLISS IS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF FEES UNDERNRS 69.050 ANDNRS7.085