2033 spec sprinter - rj 2033 spec sprinter thanks for buying the rj speed spec sprinter kit. it is...

Download 2033 SPEC SPRINTER - RJ 2033 spec sprinter thanks for buying the rj speed spec sprinter kit. it is complete

Post on 10-Mar-2020

2 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • 2033 SPEC SPRINTER THANKS FOR BUYING THE RJ SPEED SPEC SPRINTER KIT. IT IS COMPLETE LESS ELECTRICS, AND MADE FOR CARPET OR PAVEMENT RACING. IT REQUIRES A 540 OR 550 SIZE MOTOR, 4 OR 6 CELL BATTERY PACK, TWO CHANNEL RADIO WITH ESC, AND A SERVO SAVER TO FIT THE BRAND OF RADIO YOU HAVE CHOSEN. THE TOOLS YOU WILL NEED ARE A SMALL PAIR OF PLIERS, A 1/4 “ SOCKET OR WRENCH, AND A 7/16 “ SOCKET WRENCH FOR THE DIFFERENTIAL. HEX WRENCHES TO FIT THE SOCKET HEAD SCREWS ARE IN- CLUDED IN THE KIT. YOU WILL ALSO NEED PAINT MADE FOR LEXAN FOR THE BODY PARTS AND WINGS. RE- FER TO THE TEXT AND PICTURES FOR EACH STEP , AND ALSO THE EXPLODED VIEW DRAWING FOR THE CHASSIS ASSEMBLY , PARTS REFERENCE AND THE WING TRIM AND ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS IT IS BEST TO READ EACH STEP THROUGH, LOOK AT THE PICTURES, DRAWINGS,AND PARTS , THEN DO THE ASSEMBLY STEP. MAKE SURE TO LOOK AT THE ASSEMBLY HINTS PAGE YOUR KIT CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING:

    1043 BODY PARTS 1525 WING PARTS 2033 INSTRUCTION PKG.

    BAG K1 CHASSIS KIT BAG L2 REAR AXLE PARTS BAG L4 FRONT TIRES BAG L5 REAR TIRES

    HARDWARE I.D. BUTTON HD. CAP SCREW

    1/4 3/8 1/2 1/4 3/8 1/2

    STEP 1 OPEN BAG K1 AND K1A. INSTALL A 5065 NERF BAR ON EACH CHASSIS SIDE AS SHOWN WITH 3/8 LONG CAP SCREWS (7030). SAVE THE TWO LONGER ONES (1/2) FOR THE REAR BARS TO BE ASSEMBLED LATER.

    STEP 2 INSTALL TWO 5245 CHASSIS BRACES ON THE RIGHT CHASSIS SIDE WITH 3/8 CAP SCREWS

    STEP 3 OPEN BAG K1B. KEEP THE SCREWS IN THIS BAG AWAY FROM THE ONES IN KIA. THEY ARE SLIGHTLY SMALLER DIAMETER. ATTACH A 5059 MOTOR PLATE TO THE 5076 FLEX PLATE WITH TWO SCREWS FROM THIS BAG. MAKE SURE THAT THE TABS ARE ALL THE WAY IN BEFORE INSTALLING THE SCREWS. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THESE SCREWS. ATTACH ONE 5057 BRACE TO THE MOTOR PLATE IN THE SAME MANNER.

    STEP 4 ATTACH THE OTHER MOTOR PLATE TO THE FLEX PLATE AND THE BRACE IN THE SAME MANNER. ATTACH A 5245 CHASSIS BRACE TO THE FRONT OF THE MOTOR PLATE WITH TWO 3/8 SCREWS FROM BAG K1A. IF YOU SHOULD HAPPEN TO OVERTIGHTEN ANY OF THE SCREWS GOING INTO THE FLEX PLATE OR BRACE, YOU CAN SWAP ONE OF THE 3/8 SCREWS FROM A CHASSIS BRACE.

    1

  • STEP 5 INSTALL THE FLEX PLATE TO THE RIGHT CHAS- SIS SIDE WITH TWO 3/8 SCREWS FROM KIB.

    STEP 6 INSTALL THE 5244 FRONT AXLE PLATE AND THE 5242 BATTERY TRAY INTO THE RIGHT CHASSIS SIDE. MAKE SURE THE TABS GO ALL THE WAY IN.

    STEP 7 SLIDE THE LEFT CHASSIS SIDE OVER THE FRONT AXLE PLATE, BATTERY TRAY, FLEX PLATE , AND BRACE, THEN ATTACH THE TWO CHASSIS BRACES WITH 3/8 SCREWS FROM K1A AND THE FLEX PLATE AND BRACE WITH 3/8 SCREWS FROM KIB. SET THE CHASSIS DOWN ON YOUR TABLE TO SEE IF IT SITS FLAT. IF NOT HOLD FROM BOTH ENDS AND TWIST IT IN THE DIRECTION NEEDED AND RECHECK AS NEEDED.

    STEP 8 ATTACH THE REAR BARS TOGETHER WITH TWO 1/2 CAP SCREWS AND 1/2 “ SPACER FROM BAG K1A.

    STEP 9 THREAD THE 1/2 LONG BUTTON HEAD SCREWS FROM- K1A THROUGH THE BARS AND REAR CHASSIS HOLES INTO TWO CHASSIS BRACES. REPEAT FOR THE OPPOSITE SIDE.

    STEP 10 OPEN BAG M1D. THREAD TWO BALL STUDS INTO THE FRONT 5057 BRACE. IF THEY FEEL TOO TIGHT, USE A HOBBY KNIFE TO OPEN UP THE TOP PART OF THE HOLES A LITTLE.

    STEP 11 INSERT THE 1/4” CAP SCREWS THROUGH THE REAR BRACE AND NYLON SPACERS INTO THE HOLES IN THE SIDE OF THE LARGER CHROME COL- LARS. ALIGN THE COLLARS SO THAT THE HOLE POINTS TOWARD THE BALL STUD ON EACH SIDE AND TIGHTEN THEM. YOU CAN ADJUST THE ANGLE WITH THE DAMPER ROD IN THE NEXT STEP.

    2

  • STEP 11 YOU CAN INSTALL YOUR MOTOR FIRST IF YOU WISH, BUT MAKE SURE YOU ALIGN IT SO THAT YOU CAN SOLDER THE WIRES WHEN NEEDED. SCREW THE NYLON BALL CUPS ONTO THE THREADED ENDS OF THE DAMPER RODS. SLIDE A SMALL COL- LAR, SPRING, AND SILICONE TUBE ONTO EACH ONE, THEN INSERT THE END THROUGH A LARGE COLLAR AND SNAP IT ONTO THE BALL STUD ON THAT SIDE. ADD A SILICONE TUBE AND COLLAR ON EACH ONE. PUSH THE REAR COLLARS FORWARD UNTIL THE SILI- CONE TUBES COMPRESS SLIGHTLY AGAINST THE LARGE COLLAR AND TIGHTEN THEM. SLIDE THE FRONT COLLARS BACK UNTIL THEY COM- PRESS THE SPRINGS A LITTLE AND TIGHTEN THEM. YOU CAN ADJUST THEM LATER TO CHANGE THE CARS’ HANDLING.

    STEP 12 OPEN BAG L1B FROM BAG K1 AND THREAD A JAM NUT ON EACH 5377 KINGPIN, INSERT INTO EACH END OF THE FRONT AXLE PLATE, AND ADD A 7207 LOCKNUT ON EACH ONE.

    STEP 13 PRESS A 5364 STUB AXLE INTO EACH 5351 STEERING BLOCK AND RETAIN WITH A 5221 E-CLIP. LUBE THE STEERING BLOCK AND SLIDE IT ONTO THE KINGPIN. TRIM THE ENDS OF THE HOLE WITH A SHARP HOBBY KNIFE IF NEEDED.

    STEP 14 MAKE SURE THE STEERING BLOCK MOVES FREELY, THEN ADD A SPRING, WASHER , AND E-CLIP ON EACH SIDE.

    STEP 15 ATTACH YOUR SERVO SAVER TO THE SERVO YOU HAVE CHOSEN . MOUNT THE SERVO TO THE FRONT OF THE BATTERY TRAY WITH THE OUTPUT AS NEAR THE CENTER AS POSSIBLE WITH FOAM TAPE PROVIDED OR DRILL HOLES AND MOUNT WITH SCREWS IF YOUR SERVO PRO- VIDES FOR THAT. ATTACH THE LINKAGE FROM BAG M3, ALIGN THE STEERING AND ATTACH THE RODS TOGETHER WITH COLLARS AND SET SCREWS.

    STEP 16 ATTACH YOUR ESC, RECEIVER, AND SWITCH WITH SERVO TAPE AND WIRE EVERTHING ACCORDING TO THE MANUF. INSTRUCTIONS. MAKE SURE THAT THE MOTOR WIRES DON’T INTERFERE WITH THE SUSPENSION MOVEMENT. 3

  • STEP 17 MAKE SURE THERE’S ROOM UNDER THE TRAY FOR MOUNTING YOUR BATTERY PACK. VELCRO STRAPS WORK WELL AND WE RECOMMEND YOU GET SOME STICKY BACK VELCRO TO MAKE SURE THE BATTERY CAN NOT SLIDE FORWARD IF THE STRAP IS NOT TIGHT ENOUGH.

    STEP 18 OPEN BAG L2 INSTALL THE 5188 RIDE HEIGHT ADAPTORS AND ADD THE 5452 REAR BUSHINGS.

    STEP 19 INSTALL A THIN NYLON AXLE WASHER ON THE AXLE, SLIDE THE AXLE THRU THE BUSHINGS, THEN ADD THE 1/4” AXLE SPACER AND 5311 HUB WITH SETSCREWS . LEAVE A SMALL AMOUNT OF SIDEPLAY IN THE AXLE.ADD A DROP OF LIGHT OIL INSIDE EACH BUSHING. TIGHTEN EACH SET- SCREW A LITTLE A TIME TO KEEP FROM WARPING THE HUB. YOU SHOULD FILE A FLAT SPOT ON THE AXLE WHERE EACH SETSCREW HITS TO MAKE IT MORE SECURE AND EASIER TO REMOVE. STEP 20 ASSEMBLE THE DIFF BY INSTALLING

    ONE DRIVE RING ON THE AXLE, THE GEAR, SECOND DRIVE RING AND ALUM. ADAPTOR, 5309 HUB, THIN STEEL WASHER, THRUST BEAR- ING, THICK STEEL WASHER,(OR TWO THIN), CONE WASHER, AND DIFF NUT. TIGHTEN THE NUT TO REMOVE SIDEPLAY, AND ADJUST UNTIL YOU CAN HOLD BOTH HUBS AND THE GEAR DOES NOT SLIP EASILY. INSTALL YOUR PINION GEAR ON THE MOTOR SHAFT ALIGNED WITH THE DIFF GEAR, SLIDE THE MOTOR BACK AND CAREFULLY MESH THE GEARS, THEN TIGHTEN THE MOTOR SCREWS.

    STEP 21 OPEN BAG HIC. ATTACH THE THREE CHASSIS SPACERS TO ONE SIDE OF THE MOLDED ROLL CAGE WITH 3 OF THE LONGEST SCREWS. MAKE SURE THAT THE NOTCHED AREA BEHIND THE LOWER SCREW HOLES ARE TO THE INSIDE SO THEY WILL FIT OVER THE CHASSIS SIDES. ATTACH THE OTHER CAGE SIDE WITH THE OTHER 3 1/2” LONG SCREWS.

    STEP 22 ATTACH THE ROLL CAGE WITH THE TWO SHORT (1/4”) SCREWS AT THE FRONT AND 6 MEDIUM(3/8”) SCREW AT THE OTHER 3 ENDS ON EACH SIDE. YOU WILL HAVE TO LOOSEN OR REMOVE SOME OF THE SIDE SCREWS TO IN- STALL THE SIDE BODY PARTS

    4

  • STEP 23 PAINT THE HOOD AND TAIL TANK PARTS AND THE SIDE PANELS AND TRIM THEM OUT AS SHOWN. DRILL THE HOLES MARKED WITH A 1/8 “ DRILL TO MOUNT THEM TO THE CHASSIS. THE TWO HOLES IN THE SIDES OF THE TAIL TANK SNAP OVER THE TWO SCREWS THAT HOLD THE REAR OF THE ROLL CAGE TO THE CHASSIS AND YOU WILL NEED TO REMOVE THE BOTTOM SCREW THAT HOLDS THE LOWER REAR BAR TO THE 1/2” SPACER TO ATTACH THE REAR OF THE TAIL TANK.

    BEND REAR EDGE UNDER SLIGHTLY

    STEP 24 TO MOUNT THE SIDE PANELS, LOOSEN THE SCREWS THAT HOLD THE FRONT OF THE NERF BARS AND REMOVE THE SCREWS THAT ATTACH THE CENTER OF THE ROLL CAGE TO THE CHASSIS. SLIDE THE SIDE PANEL OVER THE REAR OF THE NERF BAR AND BETWEEN THE FRONT OF THE NERF BAR AND THE CHASSIS. TIGHTEN THE FRONT NERF BAR SCREW AND REPLACE THE 1/4” SCREW TO HOLD THE SIDE PANEL IN PLACE. REPEAT FOR THE OPPOSITE SIDE. TO INSTALL THE HOOD, SLIDE IT BE- TWEEN THE CAGE SIDES AND SPREAD IT OUT SO IT WILL GO OVER THE SIDE PANEL FLANGES. TRIM SLIGHTLY IF NECESSARY. YOU CAN USE TAPE OR VELCRO TO HOLD THE REAR OF THE HOOD OVER THE CHASSIS BRACE IF NEEDED.

    DRILL

    STEP 25 CUT OUT YOUR WINGS & SIDE DAMS AND BRACES FROM THE WING PARTS SHEET AS SHOWN ON THE WING DRAWING AND PAINT THEM AS YOU WISH.DRILL HOLES AS SHOWN IN THE DRAWINGS. ASSEMBLE THE REAR WING MOUNTS , SIDE DAMS, AND BRACES TO THE LARGE WING WITH SMALL SCREWS AND NUTS PROVIDED. THERE ARE SEVERAL SETS OF HOLES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WING MOUNTS TO MOVE THE LO- CATION AND ANGLE OF THE WING ON THE CHASSIS.

    STEP 26 ASSEMBLE THE SIDE DAMS TO THE FRONT WING AND CUT OUT THE MOUNT FROM THE LEXAN SHEET AS SHOWN IN THE WING PARTS DRAWING. BEND IT AS SHOWN AND USE SERVO TAPE TO AT- TACH IT TO THE UNDERSIDE OF THE WING AND TO ATTACH IT TO THE FRONT OF THE HOOD.

    5

  • STEP 27 WITH THE FRONT WING MOUNTED ON THE HOOD , YOU CAN BEND THE FRONT PORTION OF THE MOUNT TO CHANGE THE WING ANGLE FOR MORE OR LESS STEERING.

    STEP 28 INSTALL THE REAR WING TO THE ROLL CAGE WITH THE SCREWS THAT ATTACH THE CHASSIS BRACES . YOU CAN SLOT THE HOLES IN THE MOUNTS FOR EASY REMOVAL, BUT THE WING MAY NOT STAY ON AS WELL IN A HARD CRASH.

    STEP 28 PRESS THE BUSHINGS FROM BAG M3 INTO EACH SIDE OF EACH FRONT WHEEL FROM BAG L4. LUBE THE FRONT AXLES WITH LIGHT OIL AND INSTALL THE FRONT WHEELS. ADD LOCKNUTS FROM THE STEERING BAG TO HOLD THEM ON. TIGHTEN THEM LIGHTLY, THEN BACK THEM OFF UNTIL THE WHEELS SPIN FREELY. INSTALL THE REAR TIRES FROM BAG L5 TO THE REAR HU