2015 legislative activities report - community … government affairs 2015 advocacy activities...
[…] The lower courts have held these short term rentals – often just a few days in length – to not be a residential purpose but more commercial.

Brief Prior Ruling: Lower Court Decision Status: Pending CAI Amicus Brief Author: Darryl, W. Pruett, Esq. CAI Amicus Brief Review Committee: Robert Diamond, Esq; Richard Ekimoto, Esq; Steven Sugarman, Esq; Gary Kessler, Esq; Jennifer Loheac, Esq.

March

1010 Lake Shore Association vs. Deutsche Bank (Illinois) This case addresses the interpretation and application of the final sentence in Section 9(g)(3) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. 9(g)(3) provides: The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois

Page 7: 2015 Legislative Activities Report - Community … Government Affairs 2015 Advocacy Activities Report Page 2 2015 ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES State Legal and Legislative Report Government

 

C A I   G o v e r n m e n t   A f f a i r s   2 0 1 5   A d v o c a c y   A c t i v i t i e s   R e p o r t   Page 7

Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses.

The argument made by the association’s attorneys was that where Deutsche Bank purchased the unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, which sale was confirmed, and failed to make payment of assessments for more than two years, Deutsche Bank had failed to “confirm the extinguishment” of the association’s lien for pre-foreclosure assessments. A majority of the First District Appellate Court agreed with the association.