2013 illinois divorce & family law cases - financial...
[…] This is the first case in Illinois to address the interplay between §503(g) and §509. Illinoisdivorce lawyers inevitably overlook §509. It provides:

Independence of provisions of judgment or temporary order. If a party fails tocomply with a provision of a judgment, order or injunction, the obligation of theother party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit visitation isnot suspended; but he may move the court to grant an appropriate order. 750ILCS 5/509 (West 2012).

Section 503(g) provides:

The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the childrenmay set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held estates of the parties in aseparate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, physical andmental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent childof the parties.

Legislatively, it would make sense that these trusts would not only relate to child support butmaintenance. But that is not the point of this decision.