2013 illinois divorce & family law cases - financial...
[…] The dissent points out that the case wasless one for voluntary dismissal but more one for dismissal for want of prosecution. Thedissent pointed out that nowhere did the term “voluntary dismissal” occur in the record.

The dissent further argued that fees for a 604(b) expert are non-recoverable.

So, the key questions in a voluntary dismissal and costs are whether 604(b) fees are costs andwhether the fees for a GAL, AFC or CR are costs. The dissent urges that costs are more likefiling fees, courthouse fees, reporter fees, subpoena witness fees, etc. The current version of§604(b) provides:

(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or notemployed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing andmade available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, anyprofessional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for thepurposes of discovery, trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees ofthose professional personnel between the parties based upon the financial abilityof each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate. Upon therequest of any party or upon the court's own motion, the court may conduct ahearing as to the reasonableness of those fees and costs. (Source: P.A. 97-47, eff.1-1-12.)

Recoverable Court Costs: Filing fees, jury fees, subpoena fees, statutory witness fees, depositionexpenses necessarily used at trial.

Litigation Expenses: Most discovery deposition expenses (incurred primarily for counsel’sconvenience.)