2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] 170 Pa. Sen. J., 2005-2006 Reg. Sess. 1105–1106 (2005).171 When recommending concurrence with the Senate’s amendment, Representative

Staback said that he thought the Mentored Youth Hunting Program would “[go] a longway in attracting more young people to become part of our hunting tradition, our hunt-ing heritage.” Pa. H. J. 2600 (2005). The House voted 195 to 1 to concur in the amend-ments. Id.

172 34 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 2701(a) (West Rev. Supp. 2006) (stating that “everyperson, prior to engaging in any of the privileges granted by this title, shall first obtainthe applicable license subject to any conditions or other requirements imposed by thistitle”).

173 Section 2701 as amended by HB 1690 now reads: “Except in defense of person orproperty or pursuant to exemptions authorized in this Title or by regulation of the Com-mission for implementing a mentored youth hunting program, every person . . . .” Id.(emphasis added).

174 34 Pa.