2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] 185 Id.186 HB 296 adds the exception “or an apprentice hunting license” for every mention of

the three types of hunting licenses: resident hunting license, nonresident hunting li-cense, youth hunting license. Id. It does the same for fur taking licenses. Ohio Rev. CodeAnn. § 1533.111 (West 2006).

187 See generally Ohio Dept. Nat. Resources: Div. Wildlife, Apprentice Affield: Tipsand Suggestions, http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/wildlife/hunting/mentoring.htm (accessedApr. 8, 2007).

188 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1533.102 (West 2006) (“Any type of apprentice huntinglicense authorizes the holder of such a license to hunt only while accompanied by an-other person who is twenty-one years of age or older and who possesses a valid huntinglicense.”).

2007] 2006 LEGISLATIVE REVIEW 321