2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] 205 Id. at § 43520(4) (“By October 1, 2008, the department shall submit to the stand-ing committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary responsibilityfor conservation and outdoor recreation issues a report on the effect of the apprenticehunter program and the reductions in minimum hunting age enacted by the 2006amendatory act that amended this section on recruitment of new hunters and otherrelevant issues, such as hunter safety.”).

206 Ill. H. J., 94th Gen. Assembly 233 (2006).207 520 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.1-5(a) (2006).208 Id. at § 3.1-5(d).209 Id. at § 3.1-5(b) (“Any resident who is at least 10 years old may apply to the De-

partment for an Apprentice Hunter License.”).210 Id. at § 3.1-5(c) (“For persons aged 10 through 17, the Apprentice Hunter License

shall entitle the licensee to hunt while supervised by a validly licensed resident parent,guardian, or grandparent.”).

2007] 2006 LEGISLATIVE REVIEW 323

dent valid license holder.211 Another difference is that the apprenticelicense may not be renewed and is good for only one year.212

5. Utah