2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] Thisbill is consistent with this trend as it gives animal control throughout California a toolto protect our canine companions from long-term neglect.’”); see also People EthicalTreatment Animals, Helping Animals: Current Legislation on Tethering Dogs, http://www.helpinganimals.com/ ga_tetherLegislation.asp (accessed Apr. 8, 2007) (listing cit-ies and states that have laws and ordinances addressing the chaining of animals).

256 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-350a (2005) (providing that “[a]ny person who confines ortethers a dog for an unreasonable period of time shall be fined not more than one hun-dred dollars for the first offense, not less than one hundred dollars or more than twohundred fifty dollars for a second offense, and not less than two hundred fifty dollars ormore than five hundred dollars for any subsequent offense.”).

257 Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 122335(a)(4).258 Cal. St. Legis., Bill Search, http://www.legislature.ca.gov/cgi-bin/

port-postquery?bill_number=sb_1578&sess=PREV&house=B&author=lowenthal (ac-cessed Apr. 8, 2007).

259 Cal.