2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] Michigan’s definition of “accompany” isvery similar to Ohio’s: “to go along with another person under circum-stances that allow one to come to the immediate aid of the other personand while staying within a distance from the person that permits unin-terrupted, unaided visual and auditory communication.”200

Michigan’s law differs slightly from Ohio’s; however, Michigan’slaw explicitly specifies that a parent or guardian must authorize theadult license holder to accompany the child.201 The adult license

189 Id. at § 1531.01 (BBB).190 Id. at § 1533.102 (“No holder of a valid hunting license or fur taker permit shall

accompany more than two holders of any type of apprentice hunting license or appren-tice fur taker permit at one time.”).

191 Id. (“No person shall purchase more than three apprentice hunting licenses of anytype or more than three apprentice fur taker permits of any type.”).

192 Id. (“Unless otherwise provided by division rule, an apprentice license or permit isvalid beginning on the first day of March and ending at midnight on the last day ofFebruary of the following year.”).

193 Mich. Sen. J., 93d Leg., Reg.