2006 legislative review - animal law · 2006 legislative review ... a. animal enterprise terrorism...
[…] or lateral movement, whether in the standing, kneeling, sitting or prone position.” Pa.Code tit. 58 § 143.242.

181 On January 24, 2006, the Senate passed House Bill 296 “[t]o amend sections1531.01, 1533.10, and 1533.111 and to enact section 1533.102 of the Revised Code toprovide for the issuance of apprentice hunting licenses and apprentice fur taker permitsand to enable persons who are sixteen or seventeen years of age to obtain youth huntinglicenses and youth fur taker permits.” Ohio Sen. J., 126th Gen. Assembly 1942–43(2006).

182 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1533.10 (West 2006).183 Id. (“Every applicant who is under the age of eighteen years shall procure a spe-

cial youth hunting license or an apprentice youth hunting license, the fee for whichshall be one-half of the regular hunting license fee.”).

184 Id. (“The chief, with approval of the wildlife council, shall adopt rules prescribinga hunter education and conservation course for first-time hunting license buyers, otherthan buyers of apprentice hunting licenses, and for volunteer instructors.