14-1341 #39
[…] Haslam, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33463

(M.D. Tenn. Mar. 14, 2014) is on appeal following the District Court's entry of a

preliminary injunction barring further enforcement of Tennesee's so-called

"recognition" statutes. There was no discussion of Tennessee's approach to the

recognition (or lack thereof) of so-called "evasive" marriages that circumvent

application of state law. By contrast, the procedural posture of Bourke v. Beshear,

2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17457 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 12, 2014), is an appeal from a final

judgment challenging, inter alia, application of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 402.045,

which both prohibits recognition of valid same-sex marriages that occur in any other

jurisdiction and also renders "[a]ny rights granted by virtue of the marriage, or its

termination...unenforceable in Kentucky courts." Id. While the decision of the

District Court in Obergefell v. Wymyslo, 962 F. Supp. 2d 968 (S.D. Ohio 2013)

addresses many of the distinct issues that Intervenors plan to raise, the state statutory