1 water scheme monitoring using mobile-to-web technologies in senegal world water forum istanbul...

Download 1 Water scheme monitoring using mobile-to-Web technologies in Senegal World Water Forum Istanbul 16-22 March 2009 Session 2.1.1

Post on 13-Jan-2016

238 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Water scheme monitoring using mobile-to-Web technologies in SenegalWorld Water ForumIstanbul 16-22 March 2009Session 2.1.1

  • A quick overview of rural water schemes (RWS) in SenegalOperating dataPersons served4 396 980Villages connected5 100Public standposts >10.800Private connections66 881Cumulated output: 120 000 m3/day (estim.)Mean availability rate: 95% (2007) 1200 RWS

  • Challenge: the need for reliable operating data on 1200 rural schemesWhat for ?Regulation of water service managementManagement of ground water resourcesFollow-up of O&M by private operatorsStrategic stakes for sector governanceContinuity of safe water delivery to 4,4 million people in rural areasTransparency, accountability and efficiency of water service over 1200 RWS

  • Issues to address in developing a countrywide monitoring systemWeakness of present monitoring activitiesLimited to a small number of sites (projects)Lack of feedback to water user assoc. (ASUFOR)Not really sustainable after projects closureLogistical constraintsGeographical dispersion of the 1200 RWSEffective participation from stakeholdersEndorsement required from the ASUFORDeal with variable capacities of ASUFOR staff

  • Conceptual ideas for a basic monitoring system on RWSGoal: a monitoring system that can be deployed over a large number of RWS and accessed by multi-users Concept A limited set of data (i) relevant for monitoring needs and (ii) that can be collected on-the-spotA reliable, simple and sustainable data handling and management systemA continuous feedback to each ASUFOR

  • A favorable context: the high use of mobile telephony in rural areasHigh penetration growth in rural population70% of RWS locations covered by networksExisting mobile-based services in agriculture

  • Designing a basic performance monitoring using 3 monthly dataReading of bulk water production meter(s)Balance of current and savings accountsNb. of days of down-time in the current month

  • Data sent by SMSToday: by typing 2 sms on an ordinary mobile phoneSoon: with a user-friendly, dedicated water mobile phone

  • Data received on a mobile-to-web platform and transferred to a website for processing and analysis

  • Data processing and Performance monitoring outputs5 indicators calculated from dataMean daily outputm3/dayActual / Authorized daily output ratio %Self-financing capacityFCFASelf-financing capacity per m3FCFA/m3Service availability rate%Evaluation of indicators againstReference valuesAnalysis of historical trends

  • Indicative table of reference values

  • Output #1: Monthly summary report

    TableauBord

    ASUFORNGODIBADernire mise jour10/30/08

    Production

    Index compteur compteur d'eau forage fin de priode24,270m3

    Volume journalier pomp sur la dernire priode132m3/jour

    Volume journalier pomp sur 12 dernires priodes110m3/jour

    Capacit d'autofinancement

    Solde compte pargne fin de priode22,722,185FCFA

    Solde compte courant fin de priode312,055FCFA

    Variation compte pargne + courant sur la dernire priode0FCFA

    Variation compte pargne + courant sur 12 dernires priodes800,000FCFA

    Fonctionnalit

    Nb. de pannes bloquantes sur la dernire priode1Jours

    Nb. de panne non bloquantes sur la dernire priode0Jours

    Nb. de jours d'arrt sur 12 dernires priodes1Jours

    Taux de disponibilit sur 12 dernires priodes99%

    Evaluation

    Niveau de productionX

    Capacit d'autofinancementXExcellente

    Rythme de constitution d'pargneXBien

    Taux de fonctionnalitX

    Frquence des pannesX surveiller

    RecommandationSurveiller la fonctionnalit

    &L&"Arial,Italique"&8Rapport de suivi de base&R&"Arial,Italique"&8MANOBI SA - PEPAM 2008

    TableauBord

    1240

    2240

    3240

    4240

    5240

    6240

    7240

    102.2121212121240

    94.6428571429240

    132.2240

    11240

    12240

    Volume journalier

    Maxi prconis

    Volume journalier (m3/jour)

    data

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    21922185312055

    22422185312055

    22722185312055

    22722185312055

    11

    12

    Epargne

    Courant

    Comptes pargne + courant (FCFA)

    eausb

    000

    500000337300168650

    800000602300301150

    800000998900499450

    100 FCFA/m3

    50 FCFA/m3

    FCFA pargne gnre vs. Cumul m3

    pannes

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    0

    0

    1

    11

    12

    Nb. jours d'arrt

    Nombre de jours d'arrt

    Priode123456789101112

    Date debut31-Jul2-Sep30-Sep

    Date fin31-Jul2-Sep30-Sep30-Oct

    Nb jours332830

    Index14,28117,65420,30424,270

    Volume3,3732,6503,966

    Volume cumul03,3736,0239,989

    Volume journalier10295132

    Volume maxi prconis20240240240240240240240240240240240240

    Jours d'arrt001

    Panne non bloquante000

    Epargne21,922,18522,422,18522,722,18522,722,185

    Courant312,055312,055312,055312,055

    Epargne gnre0500,000800,000800,000

    100 FCFA/m31000000000337,300602,300998,900

    50 FCFA/m3500000000168,650301,150499,450

    Exploitable

    Luc HOANG-GIA: vrifier

    DateIndexVolumePanne BPanne NBEpargneCourantCumPanneBCumPanneNB

    31/07/0814,281021,922,185312,05500

    06/08/0814,949668021,922,185312,05500

    14/08/0815,9691,0200022,422,185312,05500

    19/08/0816,5555860022,422,185312,05500

    26/08/0817,0555000022,422,185312,05500

    02/09/0817,6545990022,422,185312,05500

    10/09/0818,3466920022,422,185312,05500

    17/09/0819,3009540022,422,185312,05500

    24/09/0819,6973970022,722,185312,05500

    30/09/0820,3046070022,722,185312,05500

    09/10/0821,2389340022,722,185312,05500

    15/10/0821,6734350022,722,185312,05500

    22/10/0822,8681,1951022,722,185312,05510

    30/10/0824,2701,4020022,722,185312,05510

    06/11/0825,2349641022,722,185312,05520

    datem3jrsarretepargnecourant

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

  • Output #2: Water extractions chart

    Graph3

    376.404494382

    319.3260869565

    259.3548387097

    248.3452380952

    213.6391752577

    191.8928571429

    173.9090909091

    168.8571428571

    161

    154

    154.1857142857

    153.6119402985

    148.0208333333

    144.6753246753

    133.2688172043

    132.0833333333

    130.5154639175

    128.6506024096

    109.7692307692

    102.4444444444

    100.8681318681

    86.7640449438

    85.1235955056

    83.8928571429

    81

    77.862745098

    68.5824175824

    63

    61.4342105263

    54.1973684211

    50.4395604396

    48.2763157895

    45.1842105263

    29.7534246575

    m3/day

    Feuil1

    #SiteVolEp+ccTxFonc

    1Ndangalma3767,965,31096.6%34

    2Ndiass31916,189,36590.2%

    3Touba Toul2595,748,685100%412%100%

    4Keur Ayib24811,338,830100.0%926%88%

    5Ouadiour21430,466,340100%926%62%

    6Ndiago19220,517,720100.0%721%35%

    7Begal1747,420,205100.0%515%15%

    8Sibassor16912,204,38099%

    34Tanime16110,598,500100.0%

    33Malicounda Wolof1540100.0%

    9Diaoule1549,782,100100.0%

    32Medina Kane1544,167,230100.0%

    10Golobe1489,516,145100%

    11Ndieffoune Keur Ndiaw1451,557,505100%

    12Tylor1337,054,800100%

    13Sandiara13215,960,000100.0%

    14Patar13123,034,24098.9%

    15Ndiebel12911,007,64094.4%

    16Ngodiba1108,161,300100.0%

    17Ndakhar Mbaye1023,169,32597%

    18Ngathie Naoude1015,320,00098.9%

    19Tassette874,870,500100.0%

    20Merina Asta852,436,56596%

    21Dalla8412,895,480100%

    22Telly817,650,00099%

    23Simong Diene784,900,50093.3%

    24Thicky6911,609,780100%

    25Keur Ngalgou6317,028,35593.4%

    26Nguelou611,152,000100.0%

    27Keur Soce5410,852,56099%

    28Gap508,285,155100%

    29Nguecokh482,603,500100.0%

    30Ngolfagning45

    31Djiadji Goumack30

    m3/Jour

    Totaux4,540

    Moyennes134

    Feuil3

    #SiteVolEp+ccTxFonc

    1Ndangalma3767,965,31097%

    11Ndieffoune Keur Ndiaw1454,167,230100%

    3Touba Toul2595,748,685100%

    13Sandiara1321,557,505100%

    7Begal1747,420,205100%

    22Telly812,436,56596%

    19Tassette873,169,32597%

    14Patar1317,054,800100%

    2Ndiass31916,189,36590%

    4Keur Ayib24811,338,830100%

    5Ouadiour21430,466,340100%

    6Ndiago19220,517,720100%

    8Sibassor16912,204,38099%

    9Diaoule15410,598,500100%

    10Golobe1489,782,100100%

    12Tylor1339,516,145100%

    15Ndiebel12915,960,000100%

    16Ngodiba11023,034,24099%

    17Ndakhar Mbaye10211,007,64094%

    18Ngathie Naoude1018,161,300100%

    23Simong Diene7812,895,480100%

    24Thicky697,650,00099%

    26Nguelou6111,609,780100%

    27Keur Soce5417,028,35593%

    29Nguecokh4810,852,56099%

    30Ngolfagning458,285,155100%

    25Keur Ngalgou634,900,50093%

    21Dalla844,870,500100%

    20Merina Asta855,320,00099%

    28Gap501,152,000100%

    31Djiadji Goumack302,603,500100%

    m3/jourFCFA

    Totaux4,072305,464,015

    Moyenne1319,853,678

    Feuil3

    0000

    0000

    0000

    0000

    0000

    000

    000

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Sites OK

    PB GESTION ?

    PB DEMANDE EN EAU

    m3/jour

    FCFA comptes pargne + courant

    Capacit d'autofinancement vs Production moyenne

  • Output #3: Management chartSites with low financing capacity vs daily outputSites with medium to high financing capacity vs daily output

    Graph4

    7