· web viewthe ngs parties (agway energy services, llc, gateway energy services corporation,...
[…] included under the definition of “purchased gas cost.” However, this suggestion is now

moot since we have deleted the term “purchased gas cost” from the final form regulation.

Section 62.223- Price to Compare

Proposed Rulemaking Order Comments

IRRC noted that in the order, we state that we are requiring NGDCs to adjust their

purchased gas costs monthly to better reflect market fluctuations. IRRC further noted

that several commenters, such as the OCA and UGI, do not believe that this proposed

regulation complies with 66 Pa. C.S. § 1307(f)(1)(ii) which states, in part:

“In the event that the natural gas distribution company adjusts rates more frequently than quarterly, it shall offer retail gas customers a fixed-rate option which recovers natural gas costs over a 12-month period, subject to a reconciliation…”

IRRC suggested that we should explain how the proposed regulation complies with this

statutory section. The OCA and UGI share similar concerns in their comments. See

OCA Comments, p. 5; UGI Comments, pp. 5-8.

Further, IRRC stated that under 66 Pa.