· web viewthe ngs parties (agway energy services, llc, gateway energy services corporation,...
[…] IRRC stated

that without direction from the Commission, the subjective nature of determining costs

related to competition may expose customers to paying costs that may not be in their best

interest, their responsibility, spent effectively or that are redundant to advertising costs

already reflected in the NGDC base rates. IRRC stated that the Commission must

provide guidance in the regulation on what specifically are NGDC costs of competitive

related activities.

Also, IRRC stated that it has concerns relating directly to 66 Pa. C.S. § 2203(5)(a),

under which the Commission must “require that restructuring of the natural gas industry

be implemented in a manner that does not reasonably discriminate against one customer

class for the benefit of another.” IRRC stated that it is not clear how the profits produced

by the advertising will be considered by this statutory section.

IRRC stated that the Commission should either delete the section in its entirety or

amend the regulation to strictly interpret what costs may be claimed and to protect